Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Welcome to the TaleBlade Press (“we”, “our”, “us”) website at www.talebladepress.com (“the Website”). We are excited to have you visit the Website and encourage you to read this Privacy Policy as well as our Terms of Use thoroughly before proceeding to the Website.

By using the Website, you are confirming your acceptance of the Privacy Policy as well as the TaleBlade Press Terms of Use. In the event that you do not agree to either Terms of Use or the Privacy Policy, please do not use the Website.

TaleBlade Press is committed to protecting both the privacy and disclosure of information provided by users of the Website. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to provide you with information regarding your privacy rights in relation to our collection and use of your personal information through the Website and social media pages. This Privacy Policy applies to all information collected by TaleBlade Press through the Website or social media pages.

By accessing the Website and signing up for or accessing our products or services or providing us with your contact or other personal information through our Website, social media pages, by contacting us via email or otherwise you are deemed to accept the terms of this Privacy Policy and use and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. TaleBlade Press will take all reasonable steps to protect your information held about you however cannot guarantee that the Website and data used on the Website or your personal information will not be intercepted or accessed by unauthorised third parties.

The personal information that may be collected about you includes but is not limited to your name, country and contact details including your email address. By providing TaleBlade Press with your email address through any means on our Website or social media pages you are agreeing to join our online electronic mailing list database. This means that you will receive emails containing information including but not limited to information in relation to upcoming book releases, promotions, news or competitions. Please note that if you no longer wish to receive emails from TaleBlade Press through our online electronic mailing list, you may unsubscribe at any time by pressing the unsubscribe button which should be present in any email communications you receive from us or by contacting us.

In addition, TaleBlade Press may also use non-personal information obtained from the Website (including information as to your computer IP address, type of operating system, location and other information) for the purpose of gathering general information about the Website user base, obtaining statistics, preparing reports, analysing trends and gathering demographic information to assist with our marketing through the use of programs including but not limited to Google Analytics. This information is not linked with any personal information you provide to us when using the Website. However, if you wish to prevent your data being used by Google Analytics, you may do so at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Third party plug-ins to the Website may use cookies to retain or store information for the purpose of tracking usage, remembering your choices or providing you with targeted advertising or content. The information that may be collected includes your server address, IP address, details such as the date and time of your visit, pages accessed and domain name. If you do not wish for your information to be gathered on a cookie you may wish to disable the acceptance of cookies by your web browser.

The personal information you provide to us is treated confidentially and will only be provided to TaleBlade Press employees, partners, agents, contractors or any other person or persons who have been hired, engaged or contracted to perform services for or on behalf of TaleBlade Press. TaleBlade Press will not use your information for any other purpose other than those outlined above without your consent unless it is required by law or by any agreement or contract with you to do so or believes it must do so in order to protect its rights in respect of any legal proceedings or action/s.

Please note that the Website may contain links to other websites including but not limited to blogs or websites through which to purchase books. These websites may be operated by companies, businesses or individuals not affiliated with TaleBlade Press. Please be aware that information submitted through any third party websites will be subject to the privacy policies of those websites and we cannot control and are not responsible for the use of your information by those websites or any content of those websites. Information you submit through these third party websites will be subject to the privacy policies of those websites. You should exercise reasonable caution and read the privacy policy and any terms and conditions for any other websites to which you are referred by the Website.

This Privacy Policy represents our position as at 2 October 2016 and is copyright © TaleBlade Press. All rights reserved. This document may be amended from time to time in order to reflect changes to our Privacy Policy. If our privacy policy is updated, a revised version will be posted on the Website.

If you have a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or our Privacy Policy or if you wish to access your personal information and seek its correction, please contact us through the Website contact form and we will provide you with a response as soon as possible.

Pin It on Pinterest